Calgary-Cross: 2023 Alberta election results

Mickey Amery (UCP) won Calgary-Cross in the May 29, 2023 Alberta general election with 50.2% of the vote, 514 votes (3.4 points) ahead of Gurinder Singh Gill (NDP). 15,008 valid votes were counted; turnout was 50.5%.

Mickey Amery
Elected for United Conservative
514 voteswinning margin (3.4 points)
Mickey Amery 50.2%Gurinder Singh Gill 46.8%Aman Sandhu 1.7%Kathryn Lapp 1.3%

These are the 87 divisions used in the 2023 election. New boundaries are not yet law: an electoral boundaries commission recommended 89 divisions in March 2026, the government rejected that report in April, and a legislative committee was asked to draw a new map, aiming for 91 seats, by October 22, 2026. This map will be updated once new boundaries are adopted.

Results by candidate

Calgary-Cross 2023 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Mickey AmeryelectedUnited Conservative7,533
50.2%
Gurinder Singh GillNew Democratic7,019
46.8%
Aman SandhuGreen254
1.7%
Kathryn LappSolidarity Movement202
1.3%

Source: Elections Alberta, Statement of Vote for the 2023 general election, and 2017 electoral division boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 8th-closest race of 87 divisions: a margin of 514 votes (3.4 points).
  • United Conservative candidates won 52.6% of the vote across Alberta; Mickey Amery took 50.2% here, 2.4 points below that.
  • Turnout was 50.5%, 10 points below the provincial figure of 60.5%.
  • 30,000 electors were registered; 124 ballots were rejected and 6 were declined.

Nearby divisions