Calgary-East: 2023 Alberta election results

Peter Singh (UCP) won Calgary-East in the May 29, 2023 Alberta general election with 50.2% of the vote, 698 votes (4.9 points) ahead of Rosman Valencia (NDP). 14,181 valid votes were counted; turnout was 45.2%.

Peter Singh
Elected for United Conservative
698 voteswinning margin (4.9 points)
Peter Singh 50.2%Rosman Valencia 45.3%Jayden Baldonado 2.8%Garry Dirk 1.2%

These are the 87 divisions used in the 2023 election. New boundaries are not yet law: an electoral boundaries commission recommended 89 divisions in March 2026, the government rejected that report in April, and a legislative committee was asked to draw a new map, aiming for 91 seats, by October 22, 2026. This map will be updated once new boundaries are adopted.

Results by candidate

Calgary-East 2023 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Peter SinghelectedUnited Conservative7,123
50.2%
Rosman ValenciaNew Democratic6,425
45.3%
Jayden BaldonadoGreen403
2.8%
Garry DirkSolidarity Movement166
1.2%
Jonathan TrautmanCommunist64
0.5%

Source: Elections Alberta, Statement of Vote for the 2023 general election, and 2017 electoral division boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 12th-closest race of 87 divisions: a margin of 698 votes (4.9 points).
  • United Conservative candidates won 52.6% of the vote across Alberta; Peter Singh took 50.2% here, 2.4 points below that.
  • Turnout was 45.2%, 15.3 points below the provincial figure of 60.5%.
  • 31,715 electors were registered; 137 ballots were rejected and 4 were declined.

Nearby divisions