Calgary-Falconridge: 2023 Alberta election results

Parmeet Singh Boparai (NDP) won Calgary-Falconridge in the May 29, 2023 Alberta general election with 56.4% of the vote, 2,310 votes (16.7 points) ahead of Devinder Toor (UCP). 13,808 valid votes were counted; turnout was 48.9%.

Parmeet Singh Boparai
Elected for New Democratic
2,310 voteswinning margin (16.7 points)
Parmeet Singh Boparai 56.4%Devinder Toor 39.7%Kyle Kennedy 1.8%Ahmed Hassan 1.5%

These are the 87 divisions used in the 2023 election. New boundaries are not yet law: an electoral boundaries commission recommended 89 divisions in March 2026, the government rejected that report in April, and a legislative committee was asked to draw a new map, aiming for 91 seats, by October 22, 2026. This map will be updated once new boundaries are adopted.

Results by candidate

Calgary-Falconridge 2023 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Parmeet Singh BoparaielectedNew Democratic7,786
56.4%
Devinder ToorUnited Conservative5,476
39.7%
Kyle KennedyIndependent252
1.8%
Ahmed HassanGreen203
1.5%
Evan WilsonSolidarity Movement91
0.7%

Source: Elections Alberta, Statement of Vote for the 2023 general election, and 2017 electoral division boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 21st-closest race of 87 divisions: a margin of 2,310 votes (16.7 points).
  • New Democratic candidates won 44% of the vote across Alberta; Parmeet Singh Boparai took 56.4% here, 12.4 points above that.
  • Turnout was 48.9%, 11.6 points below the provincial figure of 60.5%.
  • 28,473 electors were registered; 106 ballots were rejected and 3 were declined.

Nearby divisions