Algonquin—Renfrew—Pembroke: 2025 federal election results

Cheryl Gallant (Conservative) won Algonquin—Renfrew—Pembroke in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 55.7% of the vote, 11,995 votes (17.9 points) ahead of Cyndi Mills (Liberal). 67,018 valid votes were counted in this Ontario riding.

Cheryl Gallant
Elected for Conservative
11,995 voteswinning margin (17.9 points)
Cheryl Gallant 55.7%Cyndi Mills 37.8%Eileen Jones-Whyte 3.7%Randy Briand 1.4%

Results by candidate

Algonquin—Renfrew—Pembroke 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Cheryl Gallant · Conservativeelectedincumbent
Parliamentarian · Pembroke, Ont.
37,333
55.7%
Cyndi Mills · Liberal
Business Owner · Petawawa, Ont.
25,338
37.8%
Eileen Jones-Whyte · NDP
Teacher · Eganville, Ont.
2,469
3.7%
Randy Briand · United Party of Canada
Retired Teacher / Organic Farmer · Petawawa, Ont.
909
1.4%
Danilo Velasquez · Green
Customer Support Specialist · Gatineau, Que.
618
0.9%
Seth Malina · Independent
Student · Arnprior, Ont.
229
0.3%
Stefan Klietsch · Independent
Call Centre Agent · Ottawa, Ont.
122
0.2%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
72.4%
Registered electors
93,133
Population (2021 census)
107,420
Valid ballots
67,018
Rejected ballots
375
Winning margin
11,995 votes

How Algonquin—Renfrew—Pembroke compares

  • The 212th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 11,995 votes (17.9 points).
  • Conservative candidates won 41.3% of votes nationally; Cheryl Gallant took 55.7% here, 14.4 points above that.
  • Turnout was 72.4%, 3.4 points above the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings