Malpeque: 2025 federal election results

Heath MacDonald (Liberal) won Malpeque in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 57.6% of the vote, 5,639 votes (21 points) ahead of Jamie Fox (Conservative). 26,883 valid votes were counted in this Prince Edward Island riding.

Heath MacDonald
Elected for Liberal
5,639 voteswinning margin (21 points)
Heath MacDonald 57.6%Jamie Fox 36.6%Anna Keenan 3.9%Cassie Mackay 1.4%

Results by candidate

Malpeque 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Heath MacDonald · Liberalelectedincumbent
Parliamentarian · Cornwall, P.E.I.
15,485
57.6%
Jamie Fox · Conservative
Politician · Albany, P.E.I.
9,846
36.6%
Anna Keenan · Green
Municipal Public Servant · Hope River, P.E.I.
1,049
3.9%
Cassie Mackay · NDP
Unemployed · Summerside, P.E.I.
371
1.4%
Hilda Baughan · People's Party
Semi-Retired / Medical Transcriptionist · Summerside, P.E.I.
132
0.5%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
81.9%
Registered electors
33,088
Population (2021 census)
38,535
Valid ballots
26,883
Rejected ballots
216
Winning margin
5,639 votes

How Malpeque compares

  • The 123rd-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 5,639 votes (21 points).
  • Liberal candidates won 43.8% of votes nationally; Heath MacDonald took 57.6% here, 13.8 points above that.
  • Turnout was 81.9%, 12.9 points above the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings