Moncton—Dieppe: 2025 federal election results

Ginette Petitpas Taylor (Liberal) won Moncton—Dieppe in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 63% of the vote, 15,241 votes (31.8 points) ahead of Jocelyn Dionne (Conservative). 47,958 valid votes were counted in this New Brunswick riding.

Ginette Petitpas Taylor
Elected for Liberal
15,241 voteswinning margin (31.8 points)
Ginette Petitpas Taylor 63%Jocelyn Dionne 31.2%Serge Landry 3.7%Marshall Dunn 2.1%

Results by candidate

Moncton—Dieppe 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Ginette Petitpas Taylor · Liberalelectedincumbent
Parliamentarian · Moncton, N.B.
30,215
63%
Jocelyn Dionne · Conservative
Consultant (Self-Employed) · McQuade, N.B.
14,974
31.2%
Serge Landry · NDP
Regional Representative for NB & PEI · Moncton, N.B.
1,775
3.7%
Marshall Dunn · Green
Student · Moncton, N.B.
994
2.1%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
70.8%
Registered electors
68,246
Population (2021 census)
91,961
Valid ballots
47,958
Rejected ballots
356
Winning margin
15,241 votes

How Moncton—Dieppe compares

  • The 239th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 15,241 votes (31.8 points).
  • Liberal candidates won 43.8% of votes nationally; Ginette Petitpas Taylor took 63% here, 19.2 points above that.
  • Turnout was 70.8%, 1.8 points above the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings