Vancouver Granville: 2025 federal election results

Taleeb Noormohamed (Liberal) won Vancouver Granville in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 62.1% of the vote, 19,877 votes (33.4 points) ahead of Marie Rogers (Conservative). 59,577 valid votes were counted in this British Columbia riding.

Taleeb Noormohamed
Elected for Liberal
19,877 voteswinning margin (33.4 points)
Taleeb Noormohamed 62.1%Marie Rogers 28.8%Sukhi Singh Sahota 7.5%Jerry Kroll 1.6%

Results by candidate

Vancouver Granville 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Taleeb Noormohamed · Liberalelectedincumbent
Parliamentarian · Vancouver, B.C.
37,010
62.1%
Marie Rogers · Conservative
Business Woman · Vancouver, B.C.
17,133
28.8%
Sukhi Singh Sahota · NDP
Finance Coordinator · Vancouver, B.C.
4,489
7.5%
Jerry Kroll · Green
Business Person · Vancouver, B.C.
945
1.6%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
69.1%
Registered electors
86,823
Population (2021 census)
116,798
Valid ballots
59,577
Rejected ballots
392
Winning margin
19,877 votes

How Vancouver Granville compares

  • The 282nd-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 19,877 votes (33.4 points).
  • Liberal candidates won 43.8% of votes nationally; Taleeb Noormohamed took 62.1% here, 18.3 points above that.
  • Turnout was 69.1%, 0.1 points above the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings