Richmond Centre—Marpole: 2025 federal election results

Chak Au (Conservative) won Richmond Centre—Marpole in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 49.6% of the vote, 2,300 votes (4.8 points) ahead of Wilson Miao (Liberal). 47,486 valid votes were counted in this British Columbia riding.

Chak Au
Elected for Conservative
2,300 voteswinning margin (4.8 points)
Chak Au 49.6%Wilson Miao 44.7%Martin Li 4.4%Michael Sisler 0.9%

Results by candidate

Richmond Centre—Marpole 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Chak Au · Conservativeelected
City Councillor · Richmond, B.C.
23,532
49.6%
Wilson Miao · Liberalincumbent
Real Estate Consultant · Richmond, B.C.
21,232
44.7%
Martin Li · NDP
Human Resources Professional · Richmond, B.C.
2,109
4.4%
Michael Sisler · Green
Shuttle Operator · Vancouver, B.C.
420
0.9%
David Wang · People's Party
Unemployed · Nanaimo, B.C.
193
0.4%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
59.2%
Registered electors
80,777
Population (2021 census)
116,380
Valid ballots
47,486
Rejected ballots
332
Winning margin
2,300 votes

How Richmond Centre—Marpole compares

  • The 50th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 2,300 votes (4.8 points).
  • Conservative candidates won 41.3% of votes nationally; Chak Au took 49.6% here, 8.3 points above that.
  • Turnout was 59.2%, 9.8 points below the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings