Repentigny: 2025 federal election results

Patrick Bonin (Bloc Québécois) won Repentigny in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 42.2% of the vote, 2,174 votes (3.4 points) ahead of Pierre Richard Thomas (Liberal). 63,015 valid votes were counted in this Quebec riding.

Patrick Bonin
Elected for Bloc Québécois
2,174 voteswinning margin (3.4 points)
Patrick Bonin 42.2%Pierre Richard Thomas 38.8%Charles Champagne 15.2%Nathalie Gagnon 2.7%

Results by candidate

Repentigny 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Patrick Bonin · Bloc Québécoiselected
Political Advisor · Rosemère, Que.
26,593
42.2%
Pierre Richard Thomas · Liberal
Teacher · Repentigny, Que.
24,419
38.8%
Charles Champagne · Conservative
Bus Driver · Montréal, Que.
9,583
15.2%
Nathalie Gagnon · NDP
Customer Service Manager · Louiseville, Que.
1,722
2.7%
Benoit Lanoue · People's Party
Printer · Repentigny, Que.
384
0.6%
Ednal Marc · Independent
Teacher · Repentigny, Que.
314
0.5%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
71.3%
Registered electors
89,929
Population (2021 census)
111,373
Valid ballots
63,015
Rejected ballots
1,129
Winning margin
2,174 votes

How Repentigny compares

  • The 45th-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 2,174 votes (3.4 points).
  • Bloc Québécois candidates won 6.3% of votes nationally; Patrick Bonin took 42.2% here, 35.9 points above that.
  • Turnout was 71.3%, 2.3 points above the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings