Similkameen—South Okanagan—West Kootenay: 2025 federal election results

Helena Konanz (Conservative) won Similkameen—South Okanagan—West Kootenay in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 44.1% of the vote, 4,623 votes (6.8 points) ahead of Gloria Morgan (Liberal). 68,216 valid votes were counted in this British Columbia riding.

Helena Konanz
Elected for Conservative
4,623 voteswinning margin (6.8 points)
Helena Konanz 44.1%Gloria Morgan 37.3%Linda Sankey 16.2%Philip Mansfield 1.5%

Results by candidate

Similkameen—South Okanagan—West Kootenay 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Helena Konanz · Conservativeelected
City Councillor · Penticton, B.C.
30,054
44.1%
Gloria Morgan · Liberal
Retired Lawyer · Enderby, B.C.
25,431
37.3%
Linda Sankey · NDP
Executive Director, SOS Brain Injury Society · Penticton, B.C.
11,033
16.2%
Philip Mansfield · Green
Software Engineering Manager · Penticton, B.C.
1,044
1.5%
Barry Dewar · People's Party
Retired · Osoyoos, B.C.
654
1%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
71.5%
Registered electors
95,816
Population (2021 census)
111,246
Valid ballots
68,216
Rejected ballots
319
Winning margin
4,623 votes

How Similkameen—South Okanagan—West Kootenay compares

  • The 102nd-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 4,623 votes (6.8 points).
  • Conservative candidates won 41.3% of votes nationally; Helena Konanz took 44.1% here, 2.8 points above that.
  • Turnout was 71.5%, 2.5 points above the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings