Portage—Lisgar: 2025 federal election results

Branden Leslie (Conservative) won Portage—Lisgar in the April 28, 2025 federal election with 69.4% of the vote, 21,396 votes (46.5 points) ahead of Robert Kreis (Liberal). 45,965 valid votes were counted in this Manitoba riding.

Branden Leslie
Elected for Conservative
21,396 voteswinning margin (46.5 points)
Branden Leslie 69.4%Robert Kreis 22.8%Lisa Tessier 4.4%Kevin Larson 2.1%

Results by candidate

Portage—Lisgar 2025 results by candidate
CandidateVotesShare
Branden Leslie · Conservativeelectedincumbent
Parliamentarian · Portage la Prairie, Man.
31,889
69.4%
Robert Kreis · Liberal
Retired · Winnipeg, Man.
10,493
22.8%
Lisa Tessier · NDP
Teacher · Portage la Prairie, Man.
2,011
4.4%
Kevin Larson · People's Party
Store Manager · Somerset, Man.
977
2.1%
Janine G. Gibson · Green
Organic Agriculture Inspector · Grunthal, Man.
595
1.3%

Source: Elections Canada, official results of the April 28, 2025 general election. Candidates marked as incumbents follow Elections Canada's table. Results are not updated for by-elections or floor-crossings since; changes we have recorded are listed above the results.

Turnout and electors

Voter turnout
67.9%
Registered electors
68,152
Population (2021 census)
94,840
Valid ballots
45,965
Rejected ballots
335
Winning margin
21,396 votes

How Portage—Lisgar compares

  • The 292nd-closest race of 343 ridings: a margin of 21,396 votes (46.5 points).
  • Conservative candidates won 41.3% of votes nationally; Branden Leslie took 69.4% here, 28.1 points above that.
  • Turnout was 67.9%, 1.1 points below the national figure of 69%.

Nearby ridings