Kiiwetinoong: 2025 Ontario election results

Sol Mamakwa (NDP) won Kiiwetinoong in the February 27, 2025 Ontario general election with 62.2% of the vote, 2,074 votes (36.7 points) ahead of Waylon Scott (PC). 5,647 valid votes were counted.

Sol Mamakwa
Elected for New Democratic
2,074 voteswinning margin (36.7 points)
Sol Mamakwa 62.2%Waylon Scott 25.5%Manuela Michelizzi 7.2%Carolyn Spicer 2.7%

Results by candidate

Kiiwetinoong 2025 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Sol MamakwaelectedNew Democratic3,512
62.2%
Waylon ScottProgressive Conservative1,438
25.5%
Manuela MichelizziLiberal409
7.2%
Carolyn SpicerGreen152
2.7%
Theresa LeppichOther136
2.4%

Source: Elections Ontario, Official Return from the Records for the 2025 general election, and 2022 electoral district boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 22nd-closest race of 124 ridings: a margin of 2,074 votes (36.7 points).
  • New Democratic candidates won 18.5% of the vote across Ontario; Sol Mamakwa took 62.2% here, 43.7 points above that.
  • New Democratic also won this riding at the previous election.

Nearby ridings