Guy Bourgouin (NDP) won Mushkegowuk—James Bay in the February 27, 2025 Ontario general election with 45.4% of the vote, 9 votes (0.1 points) ahead of Dave Plourde (PC). 7,980 valid votes were counted.
Guy Bourgouin
Elected for New Democratic
9 voteswinning margin (0.1 points)
Guy Bourgouin 45.4%Dave Plourde 45.3%Kyle Allen 7.8%Catherine Jones 1.5%
Results by candidate
Mushkegowuk—James Bay 2025 results by candidate
Candidate
Party
Votes
Share
Guy Bourgouinelected
New Democratic
3,626
45.4%
Dave Plourde
Progressive Conservative
3,617
45.3%
Kyle Allen
Liberal
621
7.8%
Catherine Jones
Green
116
1.5%
Source: Elections Ontario, Official Return from the Records for the 2025 general election, and 2022 electoral district boundaries.
How it compares
The closest race in Ontario: 9 votes (0.1 points) separated the top two candidates.
New Democratic candidates won 18.5% of the vote across Ontario; Guy Bourgouin took 45.4% here, 26.9 points above that.
New Democratic also won this riding at the previous election.