Mushkegowuk—James Bay: 2025 Ontario election results

Guy Bourgouin (NDP) won Mushkegowuk—James Bay in the February 27, 2025 Ontario general election with 45.4% of the vote, 9 votes (0.1 points) ahead of Dave Plourde (PC). 7,980 valid votes were counted.

Guy Bourgouin
Elected for New Democratic
9 voteswinning margin (0.1 points)
Guy Bourgouin 45.4%Dave Plourde 45.3%Kyle Allen 7.8%Catherine Jones 1.5%

Results by candidate

Mushkegowuk—James Bay 2025 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Guy BourgouinelectedNew Democratic3,626
45.4%
Dave PlourdeProgressive Conservative3,617
45.3%
Kyle AllenLiberal621
7.8%
Catherine JonesGreen116
1.5%

Source: Elections Ontario, Official Return from the Records for the 2025 general election, and 2022 electoral district boundaries.

How it compares

  • The closest race in Ontario: 9 votes (0.1 points) separated the top two candidates.
  • New Democratic candidates won 18.5% of the vote across Ontario; Guy Bourgouin took 45.4% here, 26.9 points above that.
  • New Democratic also won this riding at the previous election.

Nearby ridings