Thunder Bay—Superior North: 2025 Ontario election results

Lise Vaugeois (NDP) won Thunder Bay—Superior North in the February 27, 2025 Ontario general election with 40.6% of the vote, 1,789 votes (6.5 points) ahead of Rick Dumas (PC). 27,451 valid votes were counted.

Lise Vaugeois
Elected for New Democratic
1,789 voteswinning margin (6.5 points)
Lise Vaugeois 40.6%Rick Dumas 34.1%Brian Hamilton 21.3%John Northey 1.6%

Results by candidate

Thunder Bay—Superior North 2025 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Lise VaugeoiselectedNew Democratic11,137
40.6%
Rick DumasProgressive Conservative9,348
34.1%
Brian HamiltonLiberal5,846
21.3%
John NortheyGreen437
1.6%
Daniel K. CampbellOther336
1.2%
Katherine SuutariNew Blue265
1%
Steve HanssenIndependent82
0.3%

Source: Elections Ontario, Official Return from the Records for the 2025 general election, and 2022 electoral district boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 14th-closest race of 124 ridings: a margin of 1,789 votes (6.5 points).
  • New Democratic candidates won 18.5% of the vote across Ontario; Lise Vaugeois took 40.6% here, 22.1 points above that.
  • New Democratic also won this riding at the previous election.

Nearby ridings