John Vanthof (NDP) won Timiskaming—Cochrane in the February 27, 2025 Ontario general election with 44% of the vote, 1,536 votes (6.1 points) ahead of Tory Delaurier (PC). 25,216 valid votes were counted.
John Vanthof
Elected for New Democratic
1,536 voteswinning margin (6.1 points)
John Vanthof 44%Tory Delaurier 37.9%Rick Ellsmere 9.7%Kris Rivard 5.4%
Results by candidate
Timiskaming—Cochrane 2025 results by candidate
Candidate
Party
Votes
Share
John Vanthofelected
New Democratic
11,085
44%
Tory Delaurier
Progressive Conservative
9,549
37.9%
Rick Ellsmere
Liberal
2,446
9.7%
Kris Rivard
Green
1,359
5.4%
Stephen Macleod
New Blue
777
3.1%
Source: Elections Ontario, Official Return from the Records for the 2025 general election, and 2022 electoral district boundaries.
How it compares
The 12th-closest race of 124 ridings: a margin of 1,536 votes (6.1 points).
New Democratic candidates won 18.5% of the vote across Ontario; John Vanthof took 44% here, 25.5 points above that.
New Democratic also won this riding at the previous election.