Northumberland—Peterborough South: 2025 Ontario election results

David Piccini (PC) won Northumberland—Peterborough South in the February 27, 2025 Ontario general election with 52.1% of the vote, 10,797 votes (19.7 points) ahead of Dorothy Noronha (LIB). 54,692 valid votes were counted.

David Piccini
Elected for Progressive Conservative
10,797 voteswinning margin (19.7 points)
David Piccini 52.1%Dorothy Noronha 32.4%Bruce Lepage 9.3%Maxwell Groves 3.7%

Results by candidate

Northumberland—Peterborough South 2025 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
David PiccinielectedProgressive Conservative28,502
52.1%
Dorothy NoronhaLiberal17,705
32.4%
Bruce LepageNew Democratic5,097
9.3%
Maxwell GrovesGreen1,998
3.7%
Joshua ChalhoubNew Blue717
1.3%
Florian BorsOntario Party673
1.2%

Source: Elections Ontario, Official Return from the Records for the 2025 general election, and 2022 electoral district boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 91st-closest race of 124 ridings: a margin of 10,797 votes (19.7 points).
  • Progressive Conservative candidates won 43% of the vote across Ontario; David Piccini took 52.1% here, 9.1 points above that.
  • Progressive Conservative also won this riding at the previous election.

Nearby ridings