David Piccini (PC) won Northumberland—Peterborough South in the February 27, 2025 Ontario general election with 52.1% of the vote, 10,797 votes (19.7 points) ahead of Dorothy Noronha (LIB). 54,692 valid votes were counted.
David Piccini
Elected for Progressive Conservative
10,797 voteswinning margin (19.7 points)
David Piccini 52.1%Dorothy Noronha 32.4%Bruce Lepage 9.3%Maxwell Groves 3.7%
Results by candidate
Northumberland—Peterborough South 2025 results by candidate
Candidate
Party
Votes
Share
David Piccinielected
Progressive Conservative
28,502
52.1%
Dorothy Noronha
Liberal
17,705
32.4%
Bruce Lepage
New Democratic
5,097
9.3%
Maxwell Groves
Green
1,998
3.7%
Joshua Chalhoub
New Blue
717
1.3%
Florian Bors
Ontario Party
673
1.2%
Source: Elections Ontario, Official Return from the Records for the 2025 general election, and 2022 electoral district boundaries.
How it compares
The 91st-closest race of 124 ridings: a margin of 10,797 votes (19.7 points).
Progressive Conservative candidates won 43% of the vote across Ontario; David Piccini took 52.1% here, 9.1 points above that.
Progressive Conservative also won this riding at the previous election.