Oshawa: 2025 Ontario election results

Jennifer French (NDP) won Oshawa in the February 27, 2025 Ontario general election with 45.9% of the vote, 1,925 votes (4.3 points) ahead of Jerry J. Ouellette (PC). 44,402 valid votes were counted.

Jennifer French
Elected for New Democratic
1,925 voteswinning margin (4.3 points)
Jennifer French 45.9%Jerry J. Ouellette 41.5%Viresh Bansal 8.8%Nicholas Sirgool 2.1%

Results by candidate

Oshawa 2025 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Jennifer FrenchelectedNew Democratic20,367
45.9%
Jerry J. OuelletteProgressive Conservative18,442
41.5%
Viresh BansalLiberal3,891
8.8%
Nicholas SirgoolGreen916
2.1%
Joe InginoNew Blue644
1.5%
Rahul Padmini SoumianIndependent142
0.3%

Source: Elections Ontario, Official Return from the Records for the 2025 general election, and 2022 electoral district boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 18th-closest race of 124 ridings: a margin of 1,925 votes (4.3 points).
  • New Democratic candidates won 18.5% of the vote across Ontario; Jennifer French took 45.9% here, 27.4 points above that.
  • New Democratic also won this riding at the previous election.

Nearby ridings