Durham: 2025 Ontario election results

Todd McCarthy (PC) won Durham in the February 27, 2025 Ontario general election with 50.5% of the vote, 11,266 votes (21.1 points) ahead of Brad Jakobsen (LIB). 53,423 valid votes were counted.

Todd McCarthy
Elected for Progressive Conservative
11,266 voteswinning margin (21.1 points)
Todd McCarthy 50.5%Brad Jakobsen 29.4%Chris Borgia 14.3%Sanjin Zeco 2.4%

Results by candidate

Durham 2025 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Todd McCarthyelectedProgressive Conservative26,967
50.5%
Brad JakobsenLiberal15,701
29.4%
Chris BorgiaNew Democratic7,635
14.3%
Sanjin ZecoGreen1,280
2.4%
James LeventakisNew Blue666
1.2%
Asif KhanOther635
1.2%
Sheri ThurstonOntario Party409
0.8%
Fawad KiyaniIndependent130
0.2%

Source: Elections Ontario, Official Return from the Records for the 2025 general election, and 2022 electoral district boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 94th-closest race of 124 ridings: a margin of 11,266 votes (21.1 points).
  • Progressive Conservative candidates won 43% of the vote across Ontario; Todd McCarthy took 50.5% here, 7.5 points above that.
  • Progressive Conservative also won this riding at the previous election.

Nearby ridings