Pickering—Uxbridge: 2025 Ontario election results

Peter Bethlenfalvy (PC) won Pickering—Uxbridge in the February 27, 2025 Ontario general election with 48.1% of the vote, 3,903 votes (8.5 points) ahead of Ibrahim Daniyal (LIB). 45,723 valid votes were counted.

Peter Bethlenfalvy
Elected for Progressive Conservative
3,903 voteswinning margin (8.5 points)
Peter Bethlenfalvy 48.1%Ibrahim Daniyal 39.5%Khalid Ahmed 7.4%Mini Batra 2.8%

Results by candidate

Pickering—Uxbridge 2025 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Peter BethlenfalvyelectedProgressive Conservative21,975
48.1%
Ibrahim DaniyalLiberal18,072
39.5%
Khalid AhmedNew Democratic3,381
7.4%
Mini BatraGreen1,300
2.8%
Adrian NolanNew Blue411
0.9%
Victoria DevenportOntario Party384
0.8%
Mansoor QureshiOther127
0.3%
Netalia DuboiskyOther73
0.2%

Source: Elections Ontario, Official Return from the Records for the 2025 general election, and 2022 electoral district boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 40th-closest race of 124 ridings: a margin of 3,903 votes (8.5 points).
  • Progressive Conservative candidates won 43% of the vote across Ontario; Peter Bethlenfalvy took 48.1% here, 5.1 points above that.
  • Progressive Conservative also won this riding at the previous election.

Nearby ridings