Peter Bethlenfalvy (PC) won Pickering—Uxbridge in the February 27, 2025 Ontario general election with 48.1% of the vote, 3,903 votes (8.5 points) ahead of Ibrahim Daniyal (LIB). 45,723 valid votes were counted.
Peter Bethlenfalvy
Elected for Progressive Conservative
3,903 voteswinning margin (8.5 points)
Peter Bethlenfalvy 48.1%Ibrahim Daniyal 39.5%Khalid Ahmed 7.4%Mini Batra 2.8%
Results by candidate
Pickering—Uxbridge 2025 results by candidate
Candidate
Party
Votes
Share
Peter Bethlenfalvyelected
Progressive Conservative
21,975
48.1%
Ibrahim Daniyal
Liberal
18,072
39.5%
Khalid Ahmed
New Democratic
3,381
7.4%
Mini Batra
Green
1,300
2.8%
Adrian Nolan
New Blue
411
0.9%
Victoria Devenport
Ontario Party
384
0.8%
Mansoor Qureshi
Other
127
0.3%
Netalia Duboisky
Other
73
0.2%
Source: Elections Ontario, Official Return from the Records for the 2025 general election, and 2022 electoral district boundaries.
How it compares
The 40th-closest race of 124 ridings: a margin of 3,903 votes (8.5 points).
Progressive Conservative candidates won 43% of the vote across Ontario; Peter Bethlenfalvy took 48.1% here, 5.1 points above that.
Progressive Conservative also won this riding at the previous election.