Dawn Gallagher Murphy (PC) won Newmarket—Aurora in the February 27, 2025 Ontario general election with 47.6% of the vote, 2,537 votes (6 points) ahead of Chris Ballard (LIB). 42,602 valid votes were counted.
Dawn Gallagher Murphy
Elected for Progressive Conservative
2,537 voteswinning margin (6 points)
Dawn Gallagher Murphy 47.6%Chris Ballard 41.6%Denis Heng 6.4%David Jakubiec 2.6%
Results by candidate
Newmarket—Aurora 2025 results by candidate
Candidate
Party
Votes
Share
Dawn Gallagher Murphyelected
Progressive Conservative
20,260
47.6%
Chris Ballard
Liberal
17,723
41.6%
Denis Heng
New Democratic
2,709
6.4%
David Jakubiec
Green
1,088
2.6%
Shirin Khasbakhi
New Blue
536
1.3%
Yuri Duboisky
Other
286
0.7%
Source: Elections Ontario, Official Return from the Records for the 2025 general election, and 2022 electoral district boundaries.
How it compares
The 26th-closest race of 124 ridings: a margin of 2,537 votes (6 points).
Progressive Conservative candidates won 43% of the vote across Ontario; Dawn Gallagher Murphy took 47.6% here, 4.6 points above that.
Progressive Conservative also won this riding at the previous election.