Newmarket—Aurora: 2025 Ontario election results

Dawn Gallagher Murphy (PC) won Newmarket—Aurora in the February 27, 2025 Ontario general election with 47.6% of the vote, 2,537 votes (6 points) ahead of Chris Ballard (LIB). 42,602 valid votes were counted.

Dawn Gallagher Murphy
Elected for Progressive Conservative
2,537 voteswinning margin (6 points)
Dawn Gallagher Murphy 47.6%Chris Ballard 41.6%Denis Heng 6.4%David Jakubiec 2.6%

Results by candidate

Newmarket—Aurora 2025 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Dawn Gallagher MurphyelectedProgressive Conservative20,260
47.6%
Chris BallardLiberal17,723
41.6%
Denis HengNew Democratic2,709
6.4%
David JakubiecGreen1,088
2.6%
Shirin KhasbakhiNew Blue536
1.3%
Yuri DuboiskyOther286
0.7%

Source: Elections Ontario, Official Return from the Records for the 2025 general election, and 2022 electoral district boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 26th-closest race of 124 ridings: a margin of 2,537 votes (6 points).
  • Progressive Conservative candidates won 43% of the vote across Ontario; Dawn Gallagher Murphy took 47.6% here, 4.6 points above that.
  • Progressive Conservative also won this riding at the previous election.

Nearby ridings