Paul Calandra (PC) won Markham—Stouffville in the February 27, 2025 Ontario general election with 50.6% of the vote, 4,133 votes (9.2 points) ahead of Kelly Dunn (LIB). 44,941 valid votes were counted.
Paul Calandra
Elected for Progressive Conservative
4,133 voteswinning margin (9.2 points)
Paul Calandra 50.6%Kelly Dunn 41.4%Gregory Hines 4.6%Myles O'Brien 2.3%
Results by candidate
Markham—Stouffville 2025 results by candidate
Candidate
Party
Votes
Share
Paul Calandraelected
Progressive Conservative
22,757
50.6%
Kelly Dunn
Liberal
18,624
41.4%
Gregory Hines
New Democratic
2,051
4.6%
Myles O'Brien
Green
1,018
2.3%
Brendan Sorenson
New Blue
491
1.1%
Source: Elections Ontario, Official Return from the Records for the 2025 general election, and 2022 electoral district boundaries.
How it compares
The 43rd-closest race of 124 ridings: a margin of 4,133 votes (9.2 points).
Progressive Conservative candidates won 43% of the vote across Ontario; Paul Calandra took 50.6% here, 7.6 points above that.
Progressive Conservative also won this riding at the previous election.