Scarborough North: 2025 Ontario election results

Raymond Cho (PC) won Scarborough North in the February 27, 2025 Ontario general election with 53% of the vote, 4,483 votes (18.2 points) ahead of Anita Anandarajan (LIB). 24,598 valid votes were counted.

Raymond Cho
Elected for Progressive Conservative
4,483 voteswinning margin (18.2 points)
Raymond Cho 53%Anita Anandarajan 34.8%Thadsha Navaneethan 10.4%Zdravko Gunjevic 1.9%

Results by candidate

Scarborough North 2025 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Raymond ChoelectedProgressive Conservative13,031
53%
Anita AnandarajanLiberal8,548
34.8%
Thadsha NavaneethanNew Democratic2,554
10.4%
Zdravko GunjevicGreen465
1.9%

Source: Elections Ontario, Official Return from the Records for the 2025 general election, and 2022 electoral district boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 48th-closest race of 124 ridings: a margin of 4,483 votes (18.2 points).
  • Progressive Conservative candidates won 43% of the vote across Ontario; Raymond Cho took 53% here, 10 points above that.
  • Progressive Conservative also won this riding at the previous election.

Nearby ridings