Raymond Cho (PC) won Scarborough North in the February 27, 2025 Ontario general election with 53% of the vote, 4,483 votes (18.2 points) ahead of Anita Anandarajan (LIB). 24,598 valid votes were counted.
Raymond Cho
Elected for Progressive Conservative
4,483 voteswinning margin (18.2 points)
Raymond Cho 53%Anita Anandarajan 34.8%Thadsha Navaneethan 10.4%Zdravko Gunjevic 1.9%
Results by candidate
Scarborough North 2025 results by candidate
Candidate
Party
Votes
Share
Raymond Choelected
Progressive Conservative
13,031
53%
Anita Anandarajan
Liberal
8,548
34.8%
Thadsha Navaneethan
New Democratic
2,554
10.4%
Zdravko Gunjevic
Green
465
1.9%
Source: Elections Ontario, Official Return from the Records for the 2025 general election, and 2022 electoral district boundaries.
How it compares
The 48th-closest race of 124 ridings: a margin of 4,483 votes (18.2 points).
Progressive Conservative candidates won 43% of the vote across Ontario; Raymond Cho took 53% here, 10 points above that.
Progressive Conservative also won this riding at the previous election.