Scarborough—Rouge Park: 2025 Ontario election results

Vijay Thanigasalam (PC) won Scarborough—Rouge Park in the February 27, 2025 Ontario general election with 49.2% of the vote, 2,972 votes (8.9 points) ahead of Morris Beckford (LIB). 33,269 valid votes were counted.

Vijay Thanigasalam
Elected for Progressive Conservative
2,972 voteswinning margin (8.9 points)
Vijay Thanigasalam 49.2%Morris Beckford 40.2%Hibah Sidat 7.1%Victoria Jewt 2.2%

Results by candidate

Scarborough—Rouge Park 2025 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Vijay ThanigasalamelectedProgressive Conservative16,357
49.2%
Morris BeckfordLiberal13,385
40.2%
Hibah SidatNew Democratic2,360
7.1%
Victoria JewtGreen727
2.2%
Timothy JamesOther326
1%
Wai Kiat TangOther114
0.3%

Source: Elections Ontario, Official Return from the Records for the 2025 general election, and 2022 electoral district boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 31st-closest race of 124 ridings: a margin of 2,972 votes (8.9 points).
  • Progressive Conservative candidates won 43% of the vote across Ontario; Vijay Thanigasalam took 49.2% here, 6.2 points above that.
  • Progressive Conservative also won this riding at the previous election.

Nearby ridings