Simcoe North: 2025 Ontario election results

Jill Dunlop (PC) won Simcoe North in the February 27, 2025 Ontario general election with 51.4% of the vote, 11,521 votes (23.8 points) ahead of Walter Alvarez-Bardales (LIB). 48,365 valid votes were counted.

Jill Dunlop
Elected for Progressive Conservative
11,521 voteswinning margin (23.8 points)
Jill Dunlop 51.4%Walter Alvarez-Bardales 27.6%Jordi Malcolm 10%Chris Carr 6.6%

Results by candidate

Simcoe North 2025 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Jill DunlopelectedProgressive Conservative24,849
51.4%
Walter Alvarez-BardalesLiberal13,328
27.6%
Jordi MalcolmNew Democratic4,813
10%
Chris CarrGreen3,214
6.6%
Dave BrunelleNew Blue1,582
3.3%
William JoslinOther579
1.2%

Source: Elections Ontario, Official Return from the Records for the 2025 general election, and 2022 electoral district boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 97th-closest race of 124 ridings: a margin of 11,521 votes (23.8 points).
  • Progressive Conservative candidates won 43% of the vote across Ontario; Jill Dunlop took 51.4% here, 8.4 points above that.
  • Progressive Conservative also won this riding at the previous election.

Nearby ridings