Ladysmith-Oceanside: 2024 B.C. election results

Stephanie Higginson (NDP) won Ladysmith-Oceanside in the October 19, 2024 British Columbia general election with 41.5% of the vote, 2,047 votes (6 points) ahead of Brett Fee (CON). 34,092 valid votes were counted.

Stephanie Higginson
Elected for New Democratic
2,047 voteswinning margin (6 points)
Stephanie Higginson 41.5%Brett Fee 35.5%Adam Walker 16.3%Laura Ferreira 6.7%

British Columbia votes on October 24, 2026, and all 93 seats are up for election. This map shows the 2024 results, the most recent completed election, on the same 93 riding boundaries. Many MLAs have changed party or sat as independents since 2024, so a riding's colour here is not always its current MLA's party. This page will be updated with the 2026 results once Elections BC publishes them.

Results by candidate

Ladysmith-Oceanside 2024 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Stephanie HigginsonelectedNew Democratic14,144
41.5%
Brett FeeConservative12,097
35.5%
Adam WalkerIndependent5,559
16.3%
Laura FerreiraGreen2,292
6.7%

Source: Elections BC, official results of the 2024 general election, and the 2023 electoral district boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 34th-closest race of 93 ridings: a margin of 2,047 votes (6 points).
  • New Democratic candidates won 44.9% of the vote across British Columbia; Stephanie Higginson took 41.5% here, 3.4 points below that.

Nearby ridings