Skeena: 2024 B.C. election results

Claire Rattée (CON) won Skeena in the October 19, 2024 British Columbia general election with 51.2% of the vote, 824 votes (6.8 points) ahead of Sarah Zimmerman (NDP). 12,194 valid votes were counted.

Claire Rattée
Elected for Conservative
824 voteswinning margin (6.8 points)
Claire Rattée 51.2%Sarah Zimmerman 44.4%Teri Young 3.3%Irwin Jeffrey 1%

British Columbia votes on October 24, 2026, and all 93 seats are up for election. This map shows the 2024 results, the most recent completed election, on the same 93 riding boundaries. Many MLAs have changed party or sat as independents since 2024, so a riding's colour here is not always its current MLA's party. This page will be updated with the 2026 results once Elections BC publishes them.

Results by candidate

Skeena 2024 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Claire RattéeelectedConservative6,243
51.2%
Sarah ZimmermanNew Democratic5,419
44.4%
Teri YoungGreen406
3.3%
Irwin JeffreyChristian Heritage126
1%

Source: Elections BC, official results of the 2024 general election, and the 2023 electoral district boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 19th-closest race of 93 ridings: a margin of 824 votes (6.8 points).
  • Conservative candidates won 43.3% of the vote across British Columbia; Claire Rattée took 51.2% here, 7.9 points above that.

Nearby ridings