Surrey-Newton: 2024 B.C. election results

Jessie Sunner (NDP) won Surrey-Newton in the October 19, 2024 British Columbia general election with 51.2% of the vote, 1,266 votes (8.2 points) ahead of Tegjot Bal (CON). 15,486 valid votes were counted.

Jessie Sunner
Elected for New Democratic
1,266 voteswinning margin (8.2 points)
Jessie Sunner 51.2%Tegjot Bal 43%Amrit Birring 2.4%Japreet Lehal 2.2%

British Columbia votes on October 24, 2026, and all 93 seats are up for election. This map shows the 2024 results, the most recent completed election, on the same 93 riding boundaries. Many MLAs have changed party or sat as independents since 2024, so a riding's colour here is not always its current MLA's party. This page will be updated with the 2026 results once Elections BC publishes them.

Results by candidate

Surrey-Newton 2024 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Jessie SunnerelectedNew Democratic7,924
51.2%
Tegjot BalConservative6,658
43%
Amrit BirringFreedom Party371
2.4%
Japreet LehalNo affiliation344
2.2%
Joginder Singh RandhawaIndependent189
1.2%

Source: Elections BC, official results of the 2024 general election, and the 2023 electoral district boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 26th-closest race of 93 ridings: a margin of 1,266 votes (8.2 points).
  • New Democratic candidates won 44.9% of the vote across British Columbia; Jessie Sunner took 51.2% here, 6.3 points above that.

Nearby ridings