Vancouver-Quilchena: 2024 B.C. election results

Dallas Brodie (CON) won Vancouver-Quilchena in the October 19, 2024 British Columbia general election with 51.6% of the vote, 2,815 votes (12.7 points) ahead of Callista Ryan (NDP). 22,227 valid votes were counted.

Dallas Brodie
Elected for Conservative
2,815 voteswinning margin (12.7 points)
Dallas Brodie 51.6%Callista Ryan 38.9%Michael Barkusky 7.8%Caroline Ying-Mei Wang 1.7%

British Columbia votes on October 24, 2026, and all 93 seats are up for election. This map shows the 2024 results, the most recent completed election, on the same 93 riding boundaries. Many MLAs have changed party or sat as independents since 2024, so a riding's colour here is not always its current MLA's party. This page will be updated with the 2026 results once Elections BC publishes them.

Results by candidate

Vancouver-Quilchena 2024 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Dallas BrodieelectedConservative11,464
51.6%
Callista RyanNew Democratic8,649
38.9%
Michael BarkuskyGreen1,729
7.8%
Caroline Ying-Mei WangIndependent385
1.7%

Source: Elections BC, official results of the 2024 general election, and the 2023 electoral district boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 48th-closest race of 93 ridings: a margin of 2,815 votes (12.7 points).
  • Conservative candidates won 43.3% of the vote across British Columbia; Dallas Brodie took 51.6% here, 8.3 points above that.

Nearby ridings