Vancouver-Strathcona: 2024 B.C. election results

Joan Phillip (NDP) won Vancouver-Strathcona in the October 19, 2024 British Columbia general election with 68.2% of the vote, 10,243 votes (51.1 points) ahead of Scott Muller (CON). 20,057 valid votes were counted.

Joan Phillip
Elected for New Democratic
10,243 voteswinning margin (51.1 points)
Joan Phillip 68.2%Scott Muller 17.1%Simon de Weerdt 13.1%Kimball Cariou 1.7%

British Columbia votes on October 24, 2026, and all 93 seats are up for election. This map shows the 2024 results, the most recent completed election, on the same 93 riding boundaries. Many MLAs have changed party or sat as independents since 2024, so a riding's colour here is not always its current MLA's party. This page will be updated with the 2026 results once Elections BC publishes them.

Results by candidate

Vancouver-Strathcona 2024 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Joan PhillipelectedNew Democratic13,673
68.2%
Scott MullerConservative3,430
17.1%
Simon de WeerdtGreen2,618
13.1%
Kimball CariouCommunist336
1.7%

Source: Elections BC, official results of the 2024 general election, and the 2023 electoral district boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 92nd-closest race of 93 ridings: a margin of 10,243 votes (51.1 points).
  • New Democratic candidates won 44.9% of the vote across British Columbia; Joan Phillip took 68.2% here, 23.3 points above that.

Nearby ridings