Michael Parsa (PC) won Aurora—Oak Ridges—Richmond Hill in the February 27, 2025 Ontario general election with 57.2% of the vote, 8,025 votes (23.3 points) ahead of Jason Cherniak (LIB). 34,394 valid votes were counted.
Michael Parsa
Elected for Progressive Conservative
8,025 voteswinning margin (23.3 points)
Michael Parsa 57.2%Jason Cherniak 33.9%Naila Saeed 5.6%Ikram Kahn 1.8%
Results by candidate
Aurora—Oak Ridges—Richmond Hill 2025 results by candidate
Candidate
Party
Votes
Share
Michael Parsaelected
Progressive Conservative
19,670
57.2%
Jason Cherniak
Liberal
11,645
33.9%
Naila Saeed
New Democratic
1,929
5.6%
Ikram Kahn
Green
610
1.8%
Rosaria Wiseman
New Blue
540
1.6%
Source: Elections Ontario, Official Return from the Records for the 2025 general election, and 2022 electoral district boundaries.
How it compares
The 79th-closest race of 124 ridings: a margin of 8,025 votes (23.3 points).
Progressive Conservative candidates won 43% of the vote across Ontario; Michael Parsa took 57.2% here, 14.2 points above that.
Progressive Conservative also won this riding at the previous election.