Aurora—Oak Ridges—Richmond Hill: 2025 Ontario election results

Michael Parsa (PC) won Aurora—Oak Ridges—Richmond Hill in the February 27, 2025 Ontario general election with 57.2% of the vote, 8,025 votes (23.3 points) ahead of Jason Cherniak (LIB). 34,394 valid votes were counted.

Michael Parsa
Elected for Progressive Conservative
8,025 voteswinning margin (23.3 points)
Michael Parsa 57.2%Jason Cherniak 33.9%Naila Saeed 5.6%Ikram Kahn 1.8%

Results by candidate

Aurora—Oak Ridges—Richmond Hill 2025 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Michael ParsaelectedProgressive Conservative19,670
57.2%
Jason CherniakLiberal11,645
33.9%
Naila SaeedNew Democratic1,929
5.6%
Ikram KahnGreen610
1.8%
Rosaria WisemanNew Blue540
1.6%

Source: Elections Ontario, Official Return from the Records for the 2025 general election, and 2022 electoral district boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 79th-closest race of 124 ridings: a margin of 8,025 votes (23.3 points).
  • Progressive Conservative candidates won 43% of the vote across Ontario; Michael Parsa took 57.2% here, 14.2 points above that.
  • Progressive Conservative also won this riding at the previous election.

Nearby ridings