Port Coquitlam: 2024 B.C. election results

Mike Farnworth (NDP) won Port Coquitlam in the October 19, 2024 British Columbia general election with 53.9% of the vote, 3,876 votes (15.1 points) ahead of Keenan Adams (CON). 25,698 valid votes were counted.

Mike Farnworth
Elected for New Democratic
3,876 voteswinning margin (15.1 points)
Mike Farnworth 53.9%Keenan Adams 38.8%Adam Bremner-Akins 6.4%Lewis Dahlby 0.9%

British Columbia votes on October 24, 2026, and all 93 seats are up for election. This map shows the 2024 results, the most recent completed election, on the same 93 riding boundaries. Many MLAs have changed party or sat as independents since 2024, so a riding's colour here is not always its current MLA's party. This page will be updated with the 2026 results once Elections BC publishes them.

Results by candidate

Port Coquitlam 2024 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Mike FarnworthelectedNew Democratic13,843
53.9%
Keenan AdamsConservative9,967
38.8%
Adam Bremner-AkinsGreen1,644
6.4%
Lewis DahlbyLibertarian244
0.9%

Source: Elections BC, official results of the 2024 general election, and the 2023 electoral district boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 56th-closest race of 93 ridings: a margin of 3,876 votes (15.1 points).
  • New Democratic candidates won 44.9% of the vote across British Columbia; Mike Farnworth took 53.9% here, 9 points above that.

Nearby ridings