Penticton-Summerland: 2024 B.C. election results

Amelia Boultbee (CON) won Penticton-Summerland in the October 19, 2024 British Columbia general election with 41.4% of the vote, 317 votes (1.1 points) ahead of Tina Lee (NDP). 28,076 valid votes were counted.

Amelia Boultbee
Elected for Conservative
317 voteswinning margin (1.1 points)
Amelia Boultbee 41.4%Tina Lee 40.2%Tracy St Claire 9.7%Bradley Bartsch 5.2%

British Columbia votes on October 24, 2026, and all 93 seats are up for election. This map shows the 2024 results, the most recent completed election, on the same 93 riding boundaries. Many MLAs have changed party or sat as independents since 2024, so a riding's colour here is not always its current MLA's party. This page will be updated with the 2026 results once Elections BC publishes them.

Results by candidate

Penticton-Summerland 2024 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Amelia BoultbeeelectedConservative11,615
41.4%
Tina LeeNew Democratic11,298
40.2%
Tracy St ClaireNo affiliation2,720
9.7%
Bradley BartschGreen1,472
5.2%
Roger HarringtonIndependent827
2.9%
Anna PaddonIndependent144
0.5%

Source: Elections BC, official results of the 2024 general election, and the 2023 electoral district boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 8th-closest race of 93 ridings: a margin of 317 votes (1.1 points).
  • Conservative candidates won 43.3% of the vote across British Columbia; Amelia Boultbee took 41.4% here, 1.9 points below that.

Nearby ridings