Vernon-Lumby: 2024 B.C. election results

Harwinder Sandhu (NDP) won Vernon-Lumby in the October 19, 2024 British Columbia general election with 42.7% of the vote, 476 votes (1.7 points) ahead of Dennis Giesbrecht (CON). 27,729 valid votes were counted.

Harwinder Sandhu
Elected for New Democratic
476 voteswinning margin (1.7 points)
Harwinder Sandhu 42.7%Dennis Giesbrecht 41%Kevin Acton 15.4%Robert Johnson 1%

British Columbia votes on October 24, 2026, and all 93 seats are up for election. This map shows the 2024 results, the most recent completed election, on the same 93 riding boundaries. Many MLAs have changed party or sat as independents since 2024, so a riding's colour here is not always its current MLA's party. This page will be updated with the 2026 results once Elections BC publishes them.

Results by candidate

Vernon-Lumby 2024 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Harwinder SandhuelectedNew Democratic11,837
42.7%
Dennis GiesbrechtConservative11,361
41%
Kevin ActonNo affiliation4,266
15.4%
Robert JohnsonLibertarian265
1%

Source: Elections BC, official results of the 2024 general election, and the 2023 electoral district boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 12th-closest race of 93 ridings: a margin of 476 votes (1.7 points).
  • New Democratic candidates won 44.9% of the vote across British Columbia; Harwinder Sandhu took 42.7% here, 2.2 points below that.

Nearby ridings