Kelowna Centre: 2024 B.C. election results

Kristina Loewen (CON) won Kelowna Centre in the October 19, 2024 British Columbia general election with 42.8% of the vote, 40 votes (0.2 points) ahead of Loyal Wooldridge (NDP). 25,750 valid votes were counted.

Kristina Loewen
Elected for Conservative
40 voteswinning margin (0.2 points)
Kristina Loewen 42.8%Loyal Wooldridge 42.7%Michael Humer 10.1%Bryce Tippe 4.3%

British Columbia votes on October 24, 2026, and all 93 seats are up for election. This map shows the 2024 results, the most recent completed election, on the same 93 riding boundaries. Many MLAs have changed party or sat as independents since 2024, so a riding's colour here is not always its current MLA's party. This page will be updated with the 2026 results once Elections BC publishes them.

Results by candidate

Kelowna Centre 2024 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Kristina LoewenelectedConservative11,033
42.8%
Loyal WooldridgeNew Democratic10,993
42.7%
Michael HumerNo affiliation2,613
10.1%
Bryce TippeGreen1,111
4.3%

Source: Elections BC, official results of the 2024 general election, and the 2023 electoral district boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 2nd-closest race of 93 ridings: a margin of 40 votes (0.2 points).
  • Conservative candidates won 43.3% of the vote across British Columbia; Kristina Loewen took 42.8% here, 0.5 points below that.

Nearby ridings