Teresa Armstrong (NDP) won London—Fanshawe in the February 27, 2025 Ontario general election with 47.6% of the vote, 5,269 votes (13.4 points) ahead of Pete Vanderley (PC). 39,398 valid votes were counted.
Teresa Armstrong
Elected for New Democratic
5,269 voteswinning margin (13.4 points)
Teresa Armstrong 47.6%Pete Vanderley 34.2%Kevin May 12.4%William Osbourne-Sorrell 2.7%
Results by candidate
London—Fanshawe 2025 results by candidate
Candidate
Party
Votes
Share
Teresa Armstrongelected
New Democratic
18,749
47.6%
Pete Vanderley
Progressive Conservative
13,480
34.2%
Kevin May
Liberal
4,884
12.4%
William Osbourne-Sorrell
Green
1,045
2.7%
Christopher West
New Blue
654
1.7%
Dave Durnin
Other
381
1%
Alan John McDonald
Independent
205
0.5%
Source: Elections Ontario, Official Return from the Records for the 2025 general election, and 2022 electoral district boundaries.
How it compares
The 54th-closest race of 124 ridings: a margin of 5,269 votes (13.4 points).
New Democratic candidates won 18.5% of the vote across Ontario; Teresa Armstrong took 47.6% here, 29.1 points above that.
New Democratic also won this riding at the previous election.