Richmond-Queensborough: 2024 B.C. election results

Steve Kooner (CON) won Richmond-Queensborough in the October 19, 2024 British Columbia general election with 50.9% of the vote, 1,339 votes (6.8 points) ahead of Aman Singh (NDP). 19,744 valid votes were counted.

Steve Kooner
Elected for Conservative
1,339 voteswinning margin (6.8 points)
Steve Kooner 50.9%Aman Singh 44.1%Cindy Wu 3.7%Errol E. Povah 1.3%

British Columbia votes on October 24, 2026, and all 93 seats are up for election. This map shows the 2024 results, the most recent completed election, on the same 93 riding boundaries. Many MLAs have changed party or sat as independents since 2024, so a riding's colour here is not always its current MLA's party. This page will be updated with the 2026 results once Elections BC publishes them.

Results by candidate

Richmond-Queensborough 2024 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Steve KoonerelectedConservative10,052
50.9%
Aman SinghNew Democratic8,713
44.1%
Cindy WuIndependent721
3.7%
Errol E. PovahIndependent258
1.3%

Source: Elections BC, official results of the 2024 general election, and the 2023 electoral district boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 28th-closest race of 93 ridings: a margin of 1,339 votes (6.8 points).
  • Conservative candidates won 43.3% of the vote across British Columbia; Steve Kooner took 50.9% here, 7.6 points above that.

Nearby ridings