Richmond-Steveston: 2024 B.C. election results

Kelly Greene (NDP) won Richmond-Steveston in the October 19, 2024 British Columbia general election with 44.3% of the vote, 484 votes (2.1 points) ahead of Michelle Mollineaux (CON). 23,337 valid votes were counted.

Kelly Greene
Elected for New Democratic
484 voteswinning margin (2.1 points)
Kelly Greene 44.3%Michelle Mollineaux 42.2%Jackie Lee 10.1%Elodie Vaudandaine 3.4%

British Columbia votes on October 24, 2026, and all 93 seats are up for election. This map shows the 2024 results, the most recent completed election, on the same 93 riding boundaries. Many MLAs have changed party or sat as independents since 2024, so a riding's colour here is not always its current MLA's party. This page will be updated with the 2026 results once Elections BC publishes them.

Results by candidate

Richmond-Steveston 2024 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Kelly GreeneelectedNew Democratic10,332
44.3%
Michelle MollineauxConservative9,848
42.2%
Jackie LeeNo affiliation2,354
10.1%
Elodie VaudandaineGreen803
3.4%

Source: Elections BC, official results of the 2024 general election, and the 2023 electoral district boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 13th-closest race of 93 ridings: a margin of 484 votes (2.1 points).
  • New Democratic candidates won 44.9% of the vote across British Columbia; Kelly Greene took 44.3% here, 0.6 points below that.

Nearby ridings