Richmond Centre: 2024 B.C. election results

Hon Chan (CON) won Richmond Centre in the October 19, 2024 British Columbia general election with 52% of the vote, 2,465 votes (15.2 points) ahead of Henry Yao (NDP). 16,208 valid votes were counted.

Hon Chan
Elected for Conservative
2,465 voteswinning margin (15.2 points)
Hon Chan 52%Henry Yao 36.8%Wendy Yuan 6.3%Dickens Cheung 3.4%

British Columbia votes on October 24, 2026, and all 93 seats are up for election. This map shows the 2024 results, the most recent completed election, on the same 93 riding boundaries. Many MLAs have changed party or sat as independents since 2024, so a riding's colour here is not always its current MLA's party. This page will be updated with the 2026 results once Elections BC publishes them.

Results by candidate

Richmond Centre 2024 results by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShare
Hon ChanelectedConservative8,426
52%
Henry YaoNew Democratic5,961
36.8%
Wendy YuanNo affiliation1,028
6.3%
Dickens CheungIndependent556
3.4%
Sunny HoIndependent237
1.5%

Source: Elections BC, official results of the 2024 general election, and the 2023 electoral district boundaries.

How it compares

  • The 40th-closest race of 93 ridings: a margin of 2,465 votes (15.2 points).
  • Conservative candidates won 43.3% of the vote across British Columbia; Hon Chan took 52% here, 8.7 points above that.

Nearby ridings